menu search
  • Register
brightness_auto
Ask or Answer the Cat's Questions. No sign-up is needed!
more_vert
 Should I cut the fur on my cat's paws? Is it any bad?
thumb_up_off_alt 0 like thumb_down_off_alt 0 dislike

5 Answers

more_vert
 
done_all
Best answer
It's alright to cut or trim paws if you have a long-coated cat to prevent possible fur matting and prevent skin infections that may affect their walking. If you do trimming the paw hair, make sure you use a small pair of rounded scissors or clippers to cut the fur carefully.
thumb_up_off_alt 1 like thumb_down_off_alt 0 dislike
more_vert
You should do it from time to time to prevent matting and also allow the cat to walk properly as too much of it makes walking difficult for these feline creatures.
thumb_up_off_alt 1 like thumb_down_off_alt 0 dislike
more_vert
yes its a good choice to trim the hairs on the paw nails of your cats as it may be a cause of itching that may disturb your cat
thumb_up_off_alt 0 like thumb_down_off_alt 0 dislike
more_vert
No, it is not recommended to cut the fur on your cat's paws. The fur on your cat's paws helps to protect them from dirt and debris, and can also provide insulation in cold weather. If your cat's fur is too long, it can be trimmed with scissors or a pet grooming clipper. However, it is important to use caution when trimming the fur on your cat's paws, as cutting too close to their skin can cause irritation or even injury.
thumb_up_off_alt 0 like thumb_down_off_alt 0 dislike
more_vert
You'll still need to groom your cat's paws from time to time. If she's a longer haired feline, trim hair between her paw pads to keep it from matting. Clipping your cat's nails doesn't have to be a difficult deed. Start with a relaxing massage and work your way to her toes.
thumb_up_off_alt 0 like thumb_down_off_alt 0 dislike