menu search
  • Register
brightness_auto
Ask or Answer the Cat's Questions. No sign-up is needed!
more_vert
Which cat breeds have similarities to dogs?
thumb_up_off_alt 2 like thumb_down_off_alt 0 dislike

7 Answers

more_vert
 
done_all
Best answer

Maine coons are the most dog-like cat breed that acts like dogs. These cats are known as the 'dogs of the cat world'. Maine coons are of large size and their gestures are also similar to dogs.

image
thumb_up_off_alt 6 like thumb_down_off_alt 0 dislike
more_vert
There are multiple breeds of cats that act like dogs in several ways. Some of these breeds are:

1. Abyssinian: They are demanding and endlessly energetic with cheerful personalities.

2. American Bobtail: These cats are well known for their tight bonds with humans, which most cats lack.

3. Bengal: This breed is well known for its intelligence. They are good at learning responding commands.

4. Burmese: Burmese are like Labrador Retrievers because of their playful and charming personalities.

5. Devon Res: This tiny breed of cat is considered the most devoted breed. 
thumb_up_off_alt 5 like thumb_down_off_alt 0 dislike
more_vert
The savannah cats look like dogs and there exhibit the canine traits. They are also very loyal to their owners and playful too. 
thumb_up_off_alt 1 like thumb_down_off_alt 0 dislike
more_vert
Manx cats these cute pet kitties can engage in behavior often associated with well-trained dogs, from even burying toys, to responding to commands. This breed is highly intelligent, playful, and in its behavior reminiscent of dogs. They are considered social and gregarious cats, and very attached to humans, but also shy of strangers.
thumb_up_off_alt 0 like thumb_down_off_alt 0 dislike
more_vert

Maine coons are cats that are mostly looking like dogs they are big in size they are also known as the title of DOG OF THE CATS WORLD

thumb_up_off_alt 0 like thumb_down_off_alt 0 dislike
more_vert
Some cat breeds that are known to exhibit dog-like traits include the Maine Coon, the Abyssinian, and the Siamese. However, each cat has its own unique personality, so it's important to choose a cat based on individual temperament and compatibility with your lifestyle.
thumb_up_off_alt 0 like thumb_down_off_alt 0 dislike
more_vert
The Ragdoll cat is often described as dog-like due to its affectionate nature and tendency to follow its owner around. Maine Coons and Scottish Folds are also known for their friendly and sociable behavior.
thumb_up_off_alt 0 like thumb_down_off_alt 0 dislike